Unlocking the Mystique of the Lis Pendens- A Real Estate Investor’s Guide to Understanding the Mysterious Notice Called the “Lis Pendens”
[…] The claimant shall have the burden of proof under Sections 405.31 and 405.32.”

California Code of Civil Procedure Section 405.31 states,

     “In proceedings under this chapter, the court shall order the notice expunged if the court finds that the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim. The court shall not order an undertaking to be given as a condition of expunging the notice where the court finds the pleading does not contain a real property claim.”

California Code of Civil Procedure Section  405.32  provides,   “In proceedings under this chapter, the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim. The court shall not order an undertaking to be given as a condition of expunging the notice if the court finds the claimant has not established the probable validity of the real property claim”.

In addition to filing a Motion to Expunge, another safeguard for a party on the other end of  a lis pendens  recording bullet is to require that the claiming post a bond or “undertaking.”