Unlocking the Mystique of the Lis Pendens- A Real Estate Investor’s Guide to Understanding the Mysterious Notice Called the “Lis Pendens”
[…] The Court has the power to order that the party filing the lis pendens to post a bond to protect the other party.      Pursuant to Cal. Code of Civil Procedure Section 405.38, “the court also has the power to order attorneys and fees and costs to the prevailing party in a  Motion to Expunge or a Motion to Post an undertaking, unless the court finds that the other party acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of attorney’s fees and costs unjust”.

     Governing section California Code of Civil Procedure Section 405.30 states,   “At any time after notice of pendency of action has  apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice. However, a person who is not a party to the action shall obtain leave to intervene from the court at or before the time the party brings the motion to expunge the notice. Evidence or declarations may be filed with the motion to expunge the notice. The court may permit evidence to be received in the form of oral testimony, and may make any orders it deems just to provide for discovery by any party affected by a motion to expunge the notice. The claimant shall have the burden of proof under Sections 405.31 and 405.32.”

California Code of Civil Procedure Section 405.31 states,

     “In proceedings under this chapter, the court shall order the notice expunged if the court finds that the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim.